Accident Summary Nr: 201790748 - Employee's finger amputated by a Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684785 | 09/04/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Sierra Bay Contractors,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skil Saw to cut 2-in. by 4-in. and 2-in. by 6-in. lumber into 14.5-in. lengths. He was in a bent over position, operating the saw with his right hand and the wood was resting on his foot. The residue or waste wood was to the right of the blade. Half way through the cut, the saw kicked back amputating Employee's #1 left index finger at the second metacarpal joint before the guard returned to its position. Upper and lower saw guards were in place and operating properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119684785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |