Accident Summary Nr: 201790730 - Employee's finger amputated after caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684777 | 09/10/1998 | 2099 | 0 | T. Marzetti Company |
Abstract: On July 28, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the one gallon filler Number 7 line that was cycling through its cleaning phase. The floor was slippery because of the fresh water necessary for the wash. In addition, the water hose was lying on the floor. Employee #1 lost her balance and when she reached out to regain her balance, she grabbed one of the filler ports. Her finger entered the opening when the filler was in the open cycle. Employee #1's finger was amputated when the filler entered the close cycle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |