Accident Summary Nr: 201790706 - Employee Killed in Fall from Stairway Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556233 | 07/20/1998 | 1721 | 0 | R-Bros Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on third floor stairway landing spray painting breezeway when he stepped backwards off the stairway landing, falling approximately 22 ft. He was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125556233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |