Accident Summary Nr: 201790680 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT BY PIPE THREADING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581892 | 06/03/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Drainage Systems, Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 1998, Employee #1 was assigned to thread pipe, a task he was familiar with. He arrived at work wearing a loose, floppy Pendelton outdoor shirt, and met with his employer who then assigned him to his current job. He was working alone. A second employee was up on a ladder inside a nearby building. Employee #1 was operating the pipe threading machine, and he would make various adjustments by hand of the height of the pipe to make sure the threading was accurate. While he was making one of these adjustments, his sleeve became caught on the pipe, and began to twist his arm around. He began to scream, and the second employee, hearing the commotion, came down the ladder to his aid. Employee #1's arm was broken and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125581892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |