Accident Summary Nr: 201790672 - EMPLOYEES HAND CAUGHT IN LOG SPLITTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581496 | 05/04/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Arborart Tree Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were assigned to split logs using a mechanical log splitter which neither employee was familiar with. The employer gave them a brief explanation of its basic functions and controls. Both employees worked the log splitter most of the day, switching task back and forth. At approximately 4:10 p.m. Employee #1 was placing a log underneath the 20 ton down stroke ram-head with his hand on top of the log. The other employee, thinking the stroke was clear, lowered the ram. Employee #1's left hand was fractured, three fingers were partially severed, and he received incidental body trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer did not give the employees the manufacturer's overview on the machine's operations, nor the recommended safety guidelines and principles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125581496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |