Accident Summary Nr: 201790581 - TWO EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 201790581 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555605003/18/199817990Safway Steel Products, Inc

Abstract: Four employees were dismantling a scaffold on the exterior of the newly constructed wood framed building. The scaffold was five working levels high. They had dismantled to the two end sections closets to the corner of the building in order to make room for the truck to pass. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were dismantling the scaffold. Employee #3 was below taking the legs from Employee #1 and Employee #2, and handing them to Employee #4 on the truck, who then stacked them. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on the 40-ft-long fourth working platform when a free standing scaffold in the breezeway that ran perpendicular to the exterior scaffold fell towards the breezeway opening. The free standing scaffold struck and pushed the exterior scaffold down. The two scaffolds were connected by handrails and planking in order to pass from one to the other. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously injured when they struck the ground and were hospitalized. Employee #3 on the lower level was able to jump onto the truck and Employee #4, on the truck jumped to the ground. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were not injured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125556050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 125556050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition