Accident Summary Nr: 201790565 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED IN PRESS MACHINE DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 201790565 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555601903/24/199834630Artcraft Welding Specialty

Abstract: An employee was using a Chicago Press Brake to bend a 12-in. wire. The press brake used 6.75-in.-long by 1.125-in.-wide die with a trough used to guide the wire. As the wire proceeded through the die, the weight of the finished end caused the feed end to dislodge from the guide trough. The employee used his finger to guide the remaining wire through the die, and his finger was caught and crushed by the die. He suffered a laceration on his finger and was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, MACHINIST, CRUSHED, LACERATION, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125556019 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists