Accident Summary Nr: 201790540 - Employee falls 16 feet, sustains body trauma, breaks wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125582031 | 02/02/1998 | 0762 | 0 | L. A. Hearne Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 31, 1997, Employee #1, a heavy equipment truck driver for L.A. Hearne Company, was standing on top of a trailer loading grain in each compartment. He was 16 feet above the concrete pavement. Employee #1 blew the horn in order to signal the trailer to move forward. The trailer went forward. He blew the horn twice again in order to signal the driver to stop. Apparently the driver, his coworker, did not hear Employee #1 and drove out from under him. Employee #1 immediately grabbed onto a stationary beam next to him. After a moment or two Employee #1 let go falling approximately 16 feet to the concrete pavement. He sustained a broken right wrist and incidental body trauma. Employee #1's procedure for "grain loading" was in accordance with the company's policies and standard operating procedures. The employer does not provide fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125582031 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Truck drivers, heavy |