Accident Summary Nr: 201790532 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN RUBBER MILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684181 | 03/03/1998 | 3299 | 0 | Burke Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were mixing rubber in a rubber mill. The co-worker had scored the rubber and had pulled it off the roller on his side of the mill and had thrown it back into the rollers. Employee #1 was to take the leading end of the rubber as it passed between the rollers from the bottom, and start it rolling onto the roller on his side of the mill. The rubber that the co-worker threw into the running rollers struck against the emergency stop bar that hangs over the rollers and stopped the mill's operation. The co-worker asked Employee #1 if he was ready, and after hearing his reply he reached out and struck what he thought was the run button. He instead struck the reverse button which caused the rollers to turn in the opposite direction expected by Employee #1. Employee #1 having a grip on the leading end of the roller had his right hand pulled into the rolls of the mill, amputating his fingers. The rollers were between 0.375 to 0.5 inches apart. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684181 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |