Accident Summary Nr: 201790524 - electric shock - contact with energized conductor thru knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125582296 | 11/19/1997 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A four-employee crew was dispatched to respond to a possible switch failure and polychlorinated biphenyl spill at an underground switch enclosure. The crew removed the doors to the enclosure and visually inspected the equipment. The employees observed approximately 600 to 900 millimeters of oil at the bottom of the enclosure and several damaged elbows. They took samples and submitted them to a laboratory for analysis. The area was treated as a hazardous waste site and was barricaded. The employees then verified clearance points, tested for voltage, grounded the terminals, and removed the cables from switch. The switch was hoisted from the enclosure, and a new switch was brought to the site. In addition, the employees pumped the oil from the enclosure and cleaned the cables. Two of the employees left the jobsite to retrieve tools and a barrel, while the other two continued the clean-up process. They lowered a wood pallet to the bottom of the enclosure, and then placed a metal chair on top of the pallet. One of the two employees (Employee #1) climbed down into enclosure and positioned himself on the chair. The other employee had returned to the truck to retrieved rags when he heard several loud booms. He found Employee #1 engulfed in flame. Apparently, Employee #1 had placed the cable on his lap and cut into energized the energized 12-kilovolt splice with his splicing knife. Employee #1 was removed from the enclosure and received medical treatment, but was later pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted. Cutting into the splice had not been a planned part of the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125582296 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |