Accident Summary Nr: 201790482 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125582304 | 11/25/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Brown & Fesler, Inc. |
Abstract: One employee (Employee #1) was driving a company truck while a coworker followed in a Ford truck equipped with an R.O. Stinger crane and digger. The boom was raised approximately 7.3 meters above the ground while the coworker drove the Ford to the next worksite. The coworker noticed that the truck tilted to his right. He stopped the truck, and Employee #1 came back to offer assistance. Employee #1 began to lower an outrigger while the coworker engaged the power take-off. The digger struck an overhead guy at 5.5 meters above the ground, pulling an overhead power line down far enough to contact the guy. This energized the truck at the same time Employee #1's right hand touched a railing on the truck. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125582304 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |