Accident Summary Nr: 201790466 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN RUN OVER BY FLATBED TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 201790466 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558135510/02/199707610Tanimura & Antle

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m., Employee #1 was working as a machine operator on a lettuce harvest crew. A coworker drove up to Employee #1's worksite with a harvester machine on his flatbed truck. He stopped the truck for a moment to survey his surroundings. Employee #1 was under the assumption that his coworker was going to unload the harvester at his worksite. Immediately, Employee #1 slipped under the truck to start undoing the latches, which held the harvester in place. At this point, his coworker restarted the truck and drove forward running over the left leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe trauma to his left leg and foot.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, FLATBED TRUCK, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125581355 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction