Accident Summary Nr: 201790458 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125583278 | 09/10/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Williams Roofing Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof of a private residence. He was dropping bundles of composition shingles down to a coworker. Employee #1 apparently slipped or miss-stepped and fell over the edge, falling a distance of 18 ft and 9.5 in. It appears that he fell feet first into a soil enclosure, and then forward onto the concrete grade. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and incidental injury to his body and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125583278 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |