Accident Summary Nr: 201790433 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 201790433 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968404112/17/199738450Spectra-Physics, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to determine why the air shower for the clean room was not operating. Employee #1 used a ladder in an attempt to reach the unit through the side access panel located in the dressing room just below the false ceiling. Employee #1 determined that he needed to gain access to the other side of the space, but a wall had been built on the other side of the unit since it was installed, making access impossible. Employee #1 then attempted to access the unit from the top. Employee #1 used another access point, walked on the permanent ceiling of the clean room and made his way over to the area above the air shower. Employee #1 was lying on his stomach with the permanent wall across his mid-section and his legs lying on the false 41-in.-long ceiling tile. Employee #1's feet were on one of the frames the ceiling tiles sit on. Employee #1 felt the tile give way and fall to the floor. Employee #1 then fell 9 ft 11 in. striking the door closure mechanism before hitting the floor.

Keywords: CEILING, LADDER, CEILING PANEL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119684041 Hospitalized injury Other Metallurgical and materials engineers