Accident Summary Nr: 201790375 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125581389 | 10/06/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Granite Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 1997, Employee #1 and two other employees were transferring soil between two designated locations called the "cut" (pick up point) and the "fill" (the discharge point). Employee #1 was returning to the "cut". He was driving downhill which bordered on a steep ravine on the driver's left side. He lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle rolled onto the driver's side and down into the ravine about 150 feet from the road he had been driving on. The scraper was facing east, wedged against the south side of the ravine. He sustained multiple traumatic injuries to his head, face, and left arm. After Employee#1 was removed from the vehicle, and following extensive CPR efforts, he was pronounced dead at 1:10 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125581389 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |