Accident Summary Nr: 201790359 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119713717 | 10/09/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Miller Electrical Services |
Abstract: An electrician was installing conduit in the attic crawlspace of a building at a college. An open junction box contained 277-volt wiring for classrooms below. The lights in the classrooms went out. The electrician had been electrocuted. It is presumed that he touched or separated the conductors and contacted an exposed portion of the wiring.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119713717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |