Accident Summary Nr: 201790359 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201790359 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971371710/09/199717310Miller Electrical Services

Abstract: An electrician was installing conduit in the attic crawlspace of a building at a college. An open junction box contained 277-volt wiring for classrooms below. The lights in the classrooms went out. The electrician had been electrocuted. It is presumed that he touched or separated the conductors and contacted an exposed portion of the wiring.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119713717 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source