Accident Summary Nr: 201790342 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TRANSMISSION TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125578484 | 08/27/1997 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A crew of four employees was assigned to change insulators on a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a tower changing insulators, which required both employees to free climb up the tower, remove bales from the conductors and hoist, and lower the equipment to the ground for installation. Employee #1 was using his own personal climbing equipment that was to be secured to the structure while he was working in elevated positions. He unhooked his lanyard and stepped onto a conductor. As he was securing himself with the lanyard, he fell about 18.3 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125578484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |