Accident Summary Nr: 201790334 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM A TUBE CUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119713758 | 11/13/1997 | 3429 | 0 | International Components Technology Corp. |
Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 was conversing with another employee who was operating the tube cutter. When she stuck her hand either under or through the guard opening to retrieve a piece of tubing that was on the machine while it was operating. This resulted in the amputation of her finger to the bottom of her fingernail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119713758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |