Accident Summary Nr: 201790334 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM A TUBE CUTTER

Accident Summary Nr: 201790334 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971375811/13/199734290International Components Technology Corp.

Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 was conversing with another employee who was operating the tube cutter. When she stuck her hand either under or through the guard opening to retrieve a piece of tubing that was on the machine while it was operating. This resulted in the amputation of her finger to the bottom of her fingernail.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, MECH MAT HANDLING, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119713758 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers