Accident Summary Nr: 201790326 - Employee Killed in Fall from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119713741 | 10/23/1997 | 5722 | 0 | University Electric |
Abstract: On October 23, 1997, Employee #1 fell approximately 17 feet from a work platform. The platform was elevated on a 3-stage industrial truck (forklift). The work platform was a wooden appliance pallet placed on the top edge of the squeeze clamps used to move appliances. The squeeze clamps move appliances by vertically squeezing them. When the lift operator started to lower the platform, Employee #1 fell from the pallet headfirst and was killed when he landed on the concrete surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119713741 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |