Accident Summary Nr: 201790318 - Employee fell from utility pole when his gaff cut out

Accident Summary Nr: 201790318 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558231210/23/199749390Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: An employee was climbing a wood utility pole. When he was approximately 6.1 meters above the ground, his climbing gaffs cut out, and he began to fall. He grabbed the pole after about a meter, but his right gaff cut out. He lost his grip on the pole and fell feet first to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fracture in his foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125582312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers