Accident Summary Nr: 201790276 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581298 | 07/23/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Magnum Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 7 ft high metal rolling scaffold, using an electric screw gun to install drywall. The scaffold tipped over and he fell, head first, onto concrete. Because of the injuries suffered from the fall, Employee #1 could not remember the details that led to the accident. There were no witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125581298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |