Accident Summary Nr: 201790243 - Employee struck in neck by shovel, later dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581272 | 08/21/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Conco Cement Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind a trencher, using a shovel to remove dirt. The shovel struck the chain drive and the handle kicked back, striking him on the left side of the neck. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground but he continued working and did not seek medical attention. At the end of the day, he went home and fell asleep. As Employee #1 was preparing for work the next morning, he became disoriented, had trouble walking, and could not speak. Medical services was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He had suffered a severed blow to an artery that resulted in a blood clot. Employee #1 died on August 17, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125581272 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |