Accident Summary Nr: 201790151 - Employee injured by forklift when hydraulic jack fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125583070 | 03/11/1997 | 3312 | 0 | B H Tank Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m., Employee #1 began to inspect and service the U-joints on a large, 15,000 lb capacity industrial forklift. Using his personal hydraulic jack, he raised the lift and partially blocked the vehicle. He then entered the zone beneath the undercarriage and began to work. Minutes later, he heard a crack and felt the undercarriage shift as fell, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained multiple trauma to his chest and abdomen. Employee #1's efforts to block the forklift were ineffective. The employer was fully aware that Employee #1 was using his own jack, and he encouraged the mechanics to bring in and use their own tools.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125583070 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |