Accident Summary Nr: 201790144 - Employee injured in fall into surface access pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125582866 | 12/23/1996 | 3795 | 0 | United Defense, Cp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were painting a new prototype military-style vehicle. The two worked as a team and had a long-standing protocol wherein all working surface access pits were closed immediately upon exiting. When the coworker left the bottom access pit, a company photographer was standing in the staircase well taking pictures of the new vehicle being painted. When the photographer concluded his work, he departed and left the access pit grate open. Employee #1, who was working with his back to the pit, continued to paint the vehicle, stepping backward as usual. He stepped into the open access pit and fell between 5 and 7 ft onto the metal steps. Employee #1 fractured parts of his spine and sustained other body trauma, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125582866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |