Accident Summary Nr: 201781366 - Employee Ejected from Electric Cart Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315175091 | 12/21/2010 | 3731 | 336611 | Portsmouth Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: December 12, 2010, Employee #1, a passenger on a electric cart, did not wear his seat belt and was ejected from the vehicle when the driver lost control. Employee was taken to the hospital due to a skull fracture. Employee #1 remained in a coma and was pronounced dead eight days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315175091 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |