Accident Summary Nr: 201781358 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110574530 | 06/10/2009 | 8011 | 621111 | Southern Indian Health Council, Inc |
Abstract: On June 9, 2009, at about 1500 hours, an employee working for the Southern Indian Health Council was found pinned between the drivers door and a fence post and pronounced dead. The victim was delivering meals to a residence in the rural area on the Manzanita Indian Reservation. Ms. Webster stated the victim was found by a driver from a local trash collection company driving in the area. The victim was found partially outside the drivers door pinned against the fence post. The first responders and the California Highway Patrol were dispatched along with the coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110574530 | Fatality | Asphyxia |