Accident Summary Nr: 201781341 - Possible Drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314704313 | 07/06/2010 | 0919 | 114119 | Keolohi Fishing Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2010, the Hawaii registered vessel AULANI (HA4816CF) departed Lahaina Harbor, HI with seven persons on board. The purpose of the voyage was to harvest black coral in the Auau Channel (waters between Maui and Lanai). Three persons entered the water outfitted with SCUBA gear while four members remained on the vessel to support the divers. Two of the four members were young children ages 7 and 13. After 20 minutes into the dive, at approximately 12:30 pm, a diver's buoyancy bag surfaced on to the water without him holding on to the end of the tag line at the decompression depth between 40 and 60 feet. The other two divers made it back to the vessel safely. At approximately 1:00 pm July 2, 2010, the owner of Keokohi Fishing Inc. notified the US Coast Guard of the incident. After further investigation, it was determined that there was no OSHA jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314704313 | Occupation not reported |