Accident: 201781333 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Into Mortar Mixer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314704438 | 07/22/2010 | 1623 | Conco Concrete Specialists |
An employee fell into a mortar mixer used by block layers and was killed by the rotating paddles.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314704438 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment |