Accident Summary Nr: 201781267 - Worker Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313593824 | 08/21/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract: On August 20, 2009, Employee #1, a grade checker with Teichert Construction, was checking the grade of an excavation site. While checking the grade, he was lying on the ground and was run over by a dump truck. Employee #1 died from severe neck and spinal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313593824 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |