Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201781267 - Worker Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201781267 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31359382408/21/20091623237110Teichert Construction

Abstract: On August 20, 2009, Employee #1, a grade checker with Teichert Construction, was checking the grade of an excavation site. While checking the grade, he was lying on the ground and was run over by a dump truck. Employee #1 died from severe neck and spinal injuries.

Keywords: excavation, spine, construction, dump truck, neck, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313593824 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle