Accident Summary Nr: 201781259 - Firefighter Is Killed In Fall During Helicopter Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313586778 | 07/22/2009 | 0851 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was a firefighter participating in rappel proficiency training at the Backbone Helibase in Willow Creek. He stepped onto the skid of the helicopter in preparation for rappelling. There was an improper connection of the J-Hook to Employee #1's harness Tri-link. A rubber O-ring is all that connected the two pieces of hardware. When Employee #1 leaned back to begin his rappel, the rubber O-ring broke, severing Employee #1's connection to the J-Hook on the Ski-Genie. Employee #1 fell 200 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313586778 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |