Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201781259 - Firefighter Is Killed In Fall During Helicopter Training

Accident Summary Nr: 201781259 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358677807/22/20090851115310U.S. Forest Service

Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was a firefighter participating in rappel proficiency training at the Backbone Helibase in Willow Creek. He stepped onto the skid of the helicopter in preparation for rappelling. There was an improper connection of the J-Hook to Employee #1's harness Tri-link. A rubber O-ring is all that connected the two pieces of hardware. When Employee #1 leaned back to begin his rappel, the rubber O-ring broke, severing Employee #1's connection to the J-Hook on the Ski-Genie. Employee #1 fell 200 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: firefighter, helicopter, fall, fall protection, rappelling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313586778 Fatality Other Occupation not reported