Accident Summary Nr: 201781242 - Employee Is Killed When Shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313239394 | 07/24/2009 | 9229 | 922190 | U.S. Customs & Border Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on July 23, 2009, Employee #1, a border patrol agent, was on patrol tracking suspected illegal immigrants. He was ambushed and shot multiple times and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313239394 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |