Accident Summary Nr: 201781192 - Employee Dies after Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313117988 | 06/04/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Naval Facilities Engineering Command |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a third level mezzanine located in Building 326 at a Naval Amphibious Base. A 14.5 ft section of guardrail had been cut out in order to remove a water tank and miscellaneous pipes, venting and other equipment from the building. The open area was guarded by caution tape strung across the top and middle areas. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, when he fell from the mezzanine. He was hospitalized and pronounced brain dead the morning of June 4, 2009, and was taken off life support at approximately 4:00 p.m. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313117988 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |