Accident Summary Nr: 201781168 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109332866 | 03/16/2009 | 5999 | 453998 | Hornet Bicycles & Sporting Goods |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working alone removing old paint using a water blast machine on a flat roof of a building, when he fell approximately 35 ft from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109332866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |