Accident Summary Nr: 201781143 - Employee killed when struck by chain trencher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110521861 | 04/23/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Nova Fedrick/Ajv |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling spoil near a chain trencher when the bank caved in and he fell into the trench. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the trencher and cut in half.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110521861 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |