Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201781135 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 201781135 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31242220707/26/20089199U.S. Forest Service Shasta-Trinity National Forest

On July 25, 2008, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was hit by a falling tree. He sustained severe external and internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: firefighter, fire, tree, smoke, fall, struck by, flying object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312422207 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations