Accident Summary Nr: 201781127 - Employee Falls in Water and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312422264 | 08/25/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Ssa Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 p.m. on August 23, 2008 an employee, a longshoreman working on Crane Number 19 was struck by a forty foot intermodal shipping container. The employee was holding a stuck twist lock open with a one high unlocking pole and working within three to four feet of the container as it was hoisted. The container knocked the employee over the stern of the vessel. He fell fifty feet into the water, landing approximately ninety-seven feet from the dock. He attempted to swim to the apron but drowned before he could make it to safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312422264 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |