Accident Summary Nr: 201781093 - Employee Drowns When Boat Capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311902506 | 04/07/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | International Bridge And Construction Marianas Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on April 4, 2008, an employee, a Captain was operating the June T II, a 24 small boat. At the time of the mishap, the employee was transporting a passenger from the June T to shore. While making their way to shore, the June T II encountered high surf. The employee reacted by trying to maneuver the vessel away from the surf but was unable to control the vessel due to the loss of power to both engines. Unable to effectively maneuver the vessel, the high surf capsized the June T II as it crossed the breaking surf at the entrance to Hagatna Boat Basin. Upon impact from the surf, the employee and the passenger were thrown from the vessel into the open waters adjacent to buoys 1 and 2. According to the passenger, upon impact, he threw an empty gas container in the direction of the employee to aid him in staying afloat. Unable to grasp the container, the employee descended into the choppy waters. Exhausted, the passenger started swimming towards shore when he was spotted and rescued by a unidentified kayaker. Upon arriving on shore, the passenger called emergency medical services to report the incident. Shortly thereafter, rescue units from the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Navy, Guam Police Department, and Guam Fire Department searched the Hagatna Boat Basin for the employee. The U.S. Coast Guard Captain of the Port, Guam, secured all vessel traffic in and out of Hagatna Boat Basin. Mariners were advised to stay clear of all search vessels. Units involved in the search included boats and jet-skis from the Coast Guard, GPD, GFD and a helicopter from the U.S. Navy's Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 25. The search was coordinated by Coast Guard Sector Guam's Command Center under the direction of Capt. Bill Marhoffer, the Coast Guard Captain of the Port and the search and rescue mission coordinator. According to the U.S. Coast Guard, on April 5, 2008, a man identified as the employee was pulled from waters about 100 yards from the boat basin and at a depth of about 45 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311902506 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |