Accident Summary Nr: 201781085 - Employee Dies from Hypothermia When Retrieving Work Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201781085 | 01/07/2008 | 4492 | 488330 | Dave'S Diving Service |
Abstract: On January 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were securing a large tug boat that broke loose during a storm and was drifting towards waterfront homes. Employee #1 and the coworker off boarded the work boat and boarded the tug boat. At some point, the work boat became detached from the tug boat and drifted away. Employee #1 dove into the frigid water in order to catch the work boat. Employee #1 could not reach the work boat, so he reboarded the tug boat. He found another smaller vessel on board the tug boat and boarded it. He was going to float out to get the work boat. The smaller boat capsized, and Employee #1 was hanging onto the boat waiting for rescue workers. The rescue took approximately forty five minutes. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died from complications related to hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 201781085 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |