Accident Summary Nr: 201781044 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110572088 | 10/16/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Arta Construction |
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a painter with Arta Construction, was painting air conditioning units on the roof of a building at Edwards Air Force Base when he fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. The Base's Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was airlifted to Kern Medical Center. He died later that same day as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110572088 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |