Accident Summary Nr: 201781036 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed Between Two Containers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311318158 | 09/25/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Ssa Terminals, Llc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1, a casual longshoreman, was crushed between two loaded containers and a bulkhead (50 tons) while lashing onboard the vessel STUTTGART EXPRESS berthed at Oakland International Terminal in Oakland, California. The coroner's report states cause of death as multiple blunt force injuries including multiple fractured ribs, tearing of the vena cava, a fractured pelvis, a fracture of the T3-T4 vertebra, bilateral hemothorax, hemoperitoneum, and a laceration of the scalp. Employee #1 was allowed to work closer than five containers from where the crane was loading containers onboard the vessel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311318158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |