Accident Summary Nr: 201781028 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201781028 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31127747908/27/20071799562910Argus Contracting Inc

Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 was on a roof removing insulation material and filter membrane containing asbestos when he fell through the roof. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311277479 Fatality Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof