Accident Summary Nr: 201781002 - Employee Falls in a Canal and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311277099 | 07/24/2007 | 9631 | 926130 | Bureau Of Indian Affairs |
Abstract: On July 22, 2007, Employee #1 was using a long handled fork like device to retrieve debris from a canal. He was not wearing a personal floatation device or fall arrest gear. He fell into the canal and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311277099 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |