Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201780996 - Employee Dies Of Heat Stroke

Accident: 201780996 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/26/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11057195707/27/20079229U.S. Customs And Border Protection

At approximately 5:25 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, a Border Patrol agent, was conducting patrol duties on foot. Employee #1 was tracking a number of illegal aliens for approximately seven hours. Employee #1's headquarters lost radio communication with him and located the agent approximately 30 minutes later. Employee #1 was found lying face down and unconscious. Emergency medical services arrived at the scene and administrated CPR and found no vital signs. Approximately 30 minutes later Employee #1 was air lifted to the hospital and was pronounced deceased by the attending medical doctor. The attending emergency medical technicians assessment was possible cause of death was dehydration caused by heat exhaustion.

Keywords: heat, heat stroke, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110571957 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported