Accident Summary Nr: 201780970 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311108609 | 06/08/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Canyon Creek Logging |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, Employee #1, a delimber operator, for Canyon Creek Logging was bucking a Ponderosa Pine that had blown down and was blocking the logging road. There was no alternate route down the mountain. Employee #1 and the Employer had to remove the tree in order to pass through that section of the road. The employer went to get a skidder, while Employee #1 started bucking the fallen tree with a chain saw. The employee was making the third cut on the fallen tree, when two more trees from the same location as the original tree were being cut. The trees fell in the direction of Employee #1 striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311108609 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |