Accident Summary Nr: 201780954 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310771167 | 02/14/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Fort Apache Timber Company (Fatco) |
Abstract: At about 11:37 a.m. on February 13, 2007, an employee was working at sawmill. He was on the opposite side of the conveyor belt than the side where the lumber was gathered and transferred to a cart. No one knew why he was on that side of the belt. The employee was caught by a rotating shaft on a conveyor belt roller. His left arm, right arm and then upper body were wrapped around the shaft. The employee died onsite. There were no witnesses. The employee was at the end of the belt to gather loads of small pieces of lumber. The pieces were placed on a cart near the belt. The conveyor was at one of two assembly lines in the planer mill. Loads of lumber went down an initial conveyor belt to a trimmer operation. The lumber trimming dropped through a V-shaped hopper to another conveyor belt known as the loading line. The employee was at the end of the loading line. Reportedly, the employee wore a coat that had long sleeves and hung down to his thighs. The employee also reportedly had three severe head injuries and was subject to seizures. The autopsy to determine if the victim had a seizure or a heart attack at the time of the accident was performed later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310771167 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |