Accident Summary Nr: 201780939 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Cab of Road Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310136999 | 07/18/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Combat Support Training Center Ft Hunter Liggett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar road grader, clearing a fire break on a mountain road, when the grader slid backward down a slope and hit the bottom of a gulch. The employee was ejected through the rear of the cab and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310136999 | Fatality | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |