Accident Summary Nr: 201780921 - Resort Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201780921 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 03/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10229301603/16/20067011721110Mdi Leo Palace Resort

Abstract: On March 16, 2006, a maintenance employee working for the MDI Leo Palace Resort fell from an 8-ft stepladder, while changing a light bulb in the ceiling of the clubhouse restaurant. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, CEILING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LIGHTING, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102293016 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported