Accident Summary Nr: 201780889 - Employee Falls and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109335612 | 12/16/2005 | 2091 | 311711 | Starkist Samoa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 a.m. on December 15, 2005, Employee #1 was riding in a fish scow being lifted and carried by the forks of a forklift to place tarpaulin over a trash bin truck. Employee #1 fell about 7 feet to the dock and the scow landed ontop of him. This caused the employee to suffer broken ribs and multiple internal injuries, which led to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109335612 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |