Accident Summary Nr: 201780871 - Employee electrocuted when lift platform strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109335570 | 07/08/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | J & G Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on July 8, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the metal platform of a scissor lift, power-washing the exterior of a hotel, when the platform contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. A coworker trying to rescue him suffered an elecrical shock, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109335570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |