Accident Summary Nr: 201780855 - Five Employees Drown When Kayaks Capsize in Storm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102294048 | 05/17/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | Guam Seawalker Tours |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee's #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5, tour guides were kayaking out to the mouth of a channel. A passing tropical storm caused the ocean surf and currents became extremely rough causing all three kayaks they were paddling to capsize. Employee's #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102294048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102294048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102294048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102294048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102294048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |